Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 16

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 16

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–30

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY STORED DTC

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Has DTC P1487 been stored?

Yes Inspect and repair DTC P1487.

No

Go to next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME 
DATA

Is DTC P0106 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE 
FRAME DATA.

5

INSPECT CONNECTION OF EGR BOOST 
SENSING RELATED VACUUM HOSES

Inspect the following vacuum hoses for 
looseness, damage, improper connection and/
or clogging.
— From EGR boost sensor to EGR boost 

sensor solenoid

— From EGR boost sensor solenoid to intake 

manifold

Are they okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace vacuum hose, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
AIR FILTER FOR CLOGGING

Has EGR boost sensor solenoid air filter been 
clogged?

Yes Repair air clogging, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE FOR WHETHER STUCK OPEN OR 
CLOSED

Inspect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–17 EGR BOOST SENSOR 
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION)

Is EGR boost sensor solenoid okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR FOR 
WHETHER STUCK OPEN OR CLOSED

Inspect EGR boost sensor.
(See 01–40A–38 EGR BOOST SENSOR 
INSPECTION [ZM])

Is EGR boost sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0106 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Run OBD-ll DRIVE MODE 1, 2 and 3.
(See 01–02A–11 OBD-II DRIVE MODE [ZM])

Stop vehicle.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–31

01–02A

DTC P0107 [ZM]

A3U010201084W36

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0107

BARO circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from EGR boost sensor when monitoring conditions are met. If input voltage at 
PCM terminal 34 is below 0.35 V, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor circuit is malfunctioning.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Intake air temperature is above 10 

°°°°

C {50 

°°°°

F}.

— EGR boost sensor solenoid is turned OFF. (Barometric pressure is applied to EGR boost sensor.)

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR boost sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 34

Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WHEN 
EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR IS 
DISCONNECTED

Disconnect EGR boost sensor connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor 
connector terminal A (harness-side) and body 
GND.

Is voltage above 4.9 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 5.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–32

End Of Sie

DTC P0108 [ZM]

A3U010201084W37

4

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR

Note

If DTCs P0122 and P0452 are also retrieved 
with P0107, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE 
troubleshooting procedure.

Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor 
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Check for poor connection of EGR boost sensor terminal C 

(harness-side).

Repair or replace terminal as necessary.

If okay, replace EGR boost sensor.

Then go to Step 7.

No

Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 90 (harness-
side) and BARO terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL AND 
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR INTERMEDIATE 
SHORT 

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminals B and A (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then to go to next 

step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0108

BARO circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from EGR boost sensor when monitoring conditions are met. If input voltage at 
PCM terminal 34 is above 4.92 V, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor circuit is malfunctioning.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Intake air temperature is above 10 

°°°°

C {50 

°°°°

F}.

— EGR boost sensor solenoid is turned OFF. (Barometric pressure is applied to EGR boost sensor.)

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR boost sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91

EGR boost sensor signal circuit is shorted to reference voltage (Vref) supply circuit.

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  32 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–33

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0108

BARO circuit high input

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR 
FOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Verify that EGR boost sensor connector is 
connected securely.

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.

4

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

Disconnect the EGR boost sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR GROUND 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminal B (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 91 (harness-
side) and EGR boost sensor terminal B (harness-side). 
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.

6

CHECK PCM CONNECTOR

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 91 
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  33 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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