Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual - part 432

 

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Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual - part 432

 

 

EC-380

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 91.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-377, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2. Perform 

EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 1, ECM terminal 83 and

APP sensor terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 2, ECM terminal 98 and

APP sensor terminal 5.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-435, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE 

CONTROL SYSTEM -"

91

APP sensor terminal 6

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-381

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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EC

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-381, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Perform 

EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005149459

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-

nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following

conditions.

4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform 

EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform 

EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0 V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8 V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.25 - 0.5 V

Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5 V

MBIB0023E

EC-382

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005149460

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005149461

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be

shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149462

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-

SULT-III.

4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for 
a specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-383

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

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G

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M

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EC

N

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5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-383, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is

detected.

7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and

4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-

utes.

11. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-383, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149463

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-85, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

BBIA0368E

BBIA0354E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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