Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual - part 410

 

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Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual - part 410

 

 

EC-292

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005149331

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal from the TCM is sent to ECM.

When the gear position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005149332

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149333

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-

nal under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000005149334

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
signal is not changed in the process of engine 
starting and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Combination meter
• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except the above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-293

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and

ground under the following conditions.

3. If NG, go to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149335

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

TM-30, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.

Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

STR-19

.

3.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 8.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F14, E5

• Harness connectors E152, M31

• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage (Known-good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except the above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14 V)

MBIB0043E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-294

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M31, E152

• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III

1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 8 and A/T assembly terminal 9.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

9.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-100, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-295

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005149336

Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of

cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.

This sensor uses a Hall IC.

The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-

cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve

timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-

ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005149337

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149338

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149339

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

SEF359Z

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1140
1140
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
position sensor circuit

An excessively high or low voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake valve timing control position 

sensor

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal 

pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et

P1145
1145
(Bank 2)

ENG SPEED

More than idle speed

Selector lever

P or N position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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