Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual - part 395

 

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Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual - part 395

 

 

EC-232

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149249

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149250

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control

solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or

tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0366E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2245E

Continuity should exist.

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-233

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.

OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 With CONSULT-III

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Start engine.

3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-

ies according to the valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-233, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005149251

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-III

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control

solenoid valve under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-III

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control

solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

100%

Yes

0%

No

PBIB2058E

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

PBIB2059E

EC-234

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005149252

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-

ter and is used to seal the canister vent.

This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the

ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.

A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal

the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative

emission control system components.

This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains

opened.

When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-

rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP

Control System diagnosis.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005149253

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149254

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005149255

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 3.

PBIB1263E

BBIA0443E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447
0447

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

• Harness or connectors

(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-235

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.

4. Check for operating sound of the valve.

Clicking noise should be heard.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-

nal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E41, C1

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0443E

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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