Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 604

 

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Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 604

 

 

EC-394

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY

3.

VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and VVEL control module
harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

 Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and VVEL control module
harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY

Refer to 

EC-395, "Component Inspection (VVEL Actuator Motor Relay)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.

6.

CHECK ABORT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between VVEL control module harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open and short between ECM and VVEL control module
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

VVEL control module

VVEL actuator motor relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F56

23

E62

2

Existed

VVEL control module

VVEL actuator motor relay

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F56

13

E62

5

Existed

2

1

VVEL control module

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F56

21

E80

122

Existed

P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY

EC-395

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

9.

REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE

1.

Replace VVEL control module.

2.

Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to 

EC-144, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 10.

10.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-393, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P1091 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-535, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (VVEL Actuator Motor Relay)

INFOID:0000000006217902

1.

CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove VVEL actuator motor relay.

3.

Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay termi-
nals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

JMBIA0876ZZ

EC-396

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006288347

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006288348

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1. 
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.Refer to 

EC-

98, "DTC Index"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

CLOSED LOOP-B1
[Closed loop control function 
(bank 1)]

The closed loop control function for bank 1 
does not operate even when vehicle is being 
driven in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

P1168

CLOSED LOOP-B2
[Closed loop control function 
(bank 2)]

The closed loop control function for bank 2 
does not operate even when vehicle is being 
driven in the specified condition.

P1197 OUT OF GAS

EC-397

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

C

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EC

N

P

O

P1197 OUT OF GAS

Description

INFOID:0000000006217903

This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006217904

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III
reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds..

3.

Check the 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1197

FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15 

bar, 15.3 kg/cm

2

, 217.5 psi) or less for 3 

seconds or more with the fuel level too 
low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27 

bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi) lower than a tar-

get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more 
with the fuel level too low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa 

(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm

2

, 33.35 psi) or less 

for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level 
too low.

NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach 
70

°

C (158

°

F) or more once.

• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (The low pressure fuel 

pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Low fuel pressure sensor
• Harness or connectors (The high pressure fuel 

pump circuit is shorted.)

• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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