Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 565

 

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Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 565

 

 

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006217811

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

8.

Touch “START”.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0133

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit slow response]

• The response of the A/F signal computed 

by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes 
more than the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0153

A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit slow response]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

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1.

After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

-

Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.

-

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to 

EC-161, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

Wait for approximately 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-
SULT-III screen.

3.

Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to 

EC-161, "Component Function Check"

4.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Is the total percentage within 

±

15%?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV  valve
• Mass air flow sensor

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

3.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

4.

Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.

5.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 1 minute.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006217812

1.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

EC-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-152, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-263, "DTC Logic"

or 

EC-267, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

PBIB1216E

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0133

1

F67

4

Ground

3.0 V

P0153

2

F68

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0133

1

F67

3

F110

88

Existed

P0153

2

F68

3

78

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-182, "Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

9.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check mass air flow sensor.
Refer to 

EC-190, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10. 

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-30, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-534, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0133

1

F67

3

F110

88

Ground

Not existed

P0153

2

F68

3

78

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0133

1

F67

6

F111

94

Existed

P0153

2

F68

6

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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