Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 552

 

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Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 552

 

 

EC-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

Component Inspection (HO2 Sensor 2 Heater)

INFOID:0000000006217780

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Removal and Installation"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Terminal

Resistance

2 and 3

3.4 - 4.4 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 and 2, 3, 4

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006288269

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P006A or P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
• The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

 WITHOUT CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

With selector lever in D position, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under
the following conditions:
NOTE:
• Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
• The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P006A

MAP-MAF CORELTION-B1
(Manifold pressure -  mass air 
flow correlation)

A difference exceeding the specified value develops 
between a value transmitted from the manifold absolute 
pressure sensor to ECM and an estimated intake pres-
sure of intake manifold calculated by ECM, based on a 
mass sir flow sensor signal.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure 

sensor

• EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

• Intake air leaks
• Intake air temperature sen-

sor

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
range/performance)

A difference exceeding the specified value develops 
between a signal transmitted from the mass air flow 
sensor to ECM.

Mass air flow sensor

ACCEL SEN 1

1.4 – 2.0 V

Selector lever

D position

EC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006288270

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Accelerator pedal position sensor 1

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

E110 (Whthout ICC)

3

Ground

1.4 – 2.0

E67 (With ICC)

10

Mass air flow sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F31

5

Ground

Battery volt-

age

Mass air flow sensor

ECM

Continu-

ity

Connec-

tor

Terminal

Connec-

tor

Terminal

F31

4

F111

25

Existed

P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

Check manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-208, "Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-30, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-225, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and

Installation"

.

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-335, "Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 (Only DTC P006A is detected)>>GO TO 9.
YES-2 (DTC P006A and P0101 are detected)>>GO TO 10.
NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-12, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-190, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EC-190, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Mass air flow sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

3

F111

22

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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