Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 472

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti QX56 (Z62) - service repair manual 2011 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  470  471  472  473   ..

 

 

Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 472

 

 

DLN-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX90A]

P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL

P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006222294

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1830” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006222295

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check the DTCs.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT-III

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.

3.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC

"P1830" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-107, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1830

ABS OP SIG

Malfunction is detected in ABS operation 
signal that is output from ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit) through 
CAN communication.

Malfunction of ABS system

P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL

DLN-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX90A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

DLN

N

O

P

P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006222296

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1831” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-89, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006222297

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check the DTCs.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT-III

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.

3.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC

"P1831" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-107, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1831

VDC OP SIG

Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) 
through CAN communication.

Malfunction of ABS system

DLN-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX90A]

P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL

P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006222298

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1832” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006222299

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check the DTCs.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT-III

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.

3.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC

"P1832" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-107, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1832

TCS OP SIG

Malfunction is detected in TCS operation 
signal that is output from ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit) through 
CAN communication.

Malfunction of TCS system

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DLN-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX90A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

DLN

N

O

P

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006222300

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006222301

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-91, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006222302

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Transfer control unit is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for 
2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of transfer control unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  470  471  472  473   ..