Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 1112

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti QX56 (Z62) - service repair manual 2011 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1110  1111  1112  1113   ..

 

 

Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 1112

 

 

C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN

SCS-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]

C

D

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

SCS

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged part.

4.

CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect air compressor connector.

3.

Check continuity between air compressor relay harness connector and air compressor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between air compressor relay harness connector and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged part. 

5.

CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR GROUND

Check continuity between air compressor harness connector and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged part.

6.

CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY

Check the air compressor relay. Refer to 

SCS-79, "Component Inspection (Air Compressor Relay)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace the air compressor relay.

7.

CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR

Check the air compressor. Refer to 

SCS-79, "Component Inspection (Air Compressor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace the air compressor. Refer to 

SCS-95, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> 1.

Perform “STANDARD VEHICLE HEIGHT SETTING”. Refer to 

SCS-67, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

If DTC is detected, replace the air levelizer control module. Refer to 

SCS-94, "Removal and

Installation"

.

Air compressor relay

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E116

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Air compressor relay

Air compressor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E116

3

C12

1

Existed

Air compressor relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E116

3

Ground

Not existed

Air compressor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

C12

2

Ground

Existed

SCS-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]

C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged part.

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

SCS-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]

C

D

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

SCS

N

O

P

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006256082

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006256083

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “E-SUS”.

Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SCS-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006256084

Go to 

LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display itemI

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Air levelizer control module is not transmitting or re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Air levelizer control module

SCS-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006256085

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006256086

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “E-SUS”.

Is “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SCS-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006256087

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> Replace the air levelizer control module. Refer to 

SCS-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Display itemI

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of 
CAN controller of air levelizer control module.

Air levelizer control module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1110  1111  1112  1113   ..