Infiniti Q45. Manual - part 382

 

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Infiniti Q45. Manual - part 382

 

 

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-167

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS001RW

1. 

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

KG

>> Go to 

LU-6, "OIL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

11

W/B

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve (bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000rpm

7 - 12V

53

W

Intake valve timing control 
position sensor (bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0 - 1.0V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

0 - 1.0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R
R

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1790E

PBIB2046E

PBIA8559J

EC-168

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

2. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. 
Refer to 

EC-154, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M135, F105

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM relay

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

PBIB2417E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2422E

SEF509Y

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-169

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5. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND 

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F32, E32

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 

AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or 
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-171, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-170

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

9. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M135, F105

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 

OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or 
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-171, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2422E

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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