Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual - part 444

 

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Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual - part 444

 

 

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-465

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2. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M135, F105

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM relay

>> Repair harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND 

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-29

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1115E

SEF509Y

Continuity should exist.

EC-466

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

6. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 

AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 73 (bank 1) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2 or 
ECM terminal 74 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-466, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

8. 

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-316, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

9. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-321, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

10. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT

Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to 

EM-38, "TIMING CHAIN"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS002O7

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Remove the sensor.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-467

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4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown below.

6.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS002O8

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-38, "TIMING CHAIN"

 .

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

EC-468

DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1

DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1

PFP:22690

Component Description

ABS002O9

The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS002OA

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS002OB

To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and whether the lean output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.

SEF463R

SEF288D

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm

0 - 0.3V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V

HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

Changes more than 5 times during 
10 seconds.

SEF300U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1143
1143
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 1 
lean shift monitoring

The maximum and minimum voltage from the 
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.

Heated oxygen sensor 1

Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater

Fuel pressure

Fuel injector

Intake air leaks

P1163
1163
(Bank 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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