Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual - part 532

 

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Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual - part 532

 

 

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-601

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00562

1. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

3

R

Throttle control motor relay 
power supply

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

4

W

Throttle control motor 
(Close)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Selector lever: D 

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0 - 14V

5

B

Throttle control motor 
(Open)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Selector lever: D 

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

0 - 14V

104

O

Throttle control motor relay

[Ignition switch: OFF]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Ignition switch: ON]

0 - 1.0V

PBIB1104E

PBIB1105E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

EC-602

[VQ35DE]

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.

3.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E108, M15

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse.

2.

Check 15A fuse for blown.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace 15A fuse.

5. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.

4.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

Continuity should exist.

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-603

[VQ35DE]

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7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E12, F3

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-153, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

EC-604

[VQ35DE]

DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

PFP:16119

Description

NBS00563

NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to 

EC-598, "DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY"

  or 

EC-615,

"DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR"

 .

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00564

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00565

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-606, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101
2101

Electric throttle control 
performance

Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or 
shorted)

Electric throttle control actuator

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

SEF058Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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