Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual - part 476

 

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Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual - part 476

 

 

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-377

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

2. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground two screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-160, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E108, M15

Harness connectors F102, M72

Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

1.

Body ground M70

2.

Body ground M16

PBIB2782E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1568E

SEF481Y

EC-378

[VQ35DE]

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

5. 

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M72

Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (Bank 1) or 14 (Bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-379, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

9. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

SEC905C

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-379

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

10. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-153, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS004ZA

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

NBS004ZB

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EM-85, "CAMSHAFT"

 .

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

EC-380

[VQ35DE]

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

PFP:20905

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS004ZC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the
three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS004ZD

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold

Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.

Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 
enough oxygen storage capacity.

Three way catalyst (manifold)

Exhaust tube

Intake air leaks

Fuel injector

Fuel injector leaks

Spark plug

Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

PBIB1923E

SEF189Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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