Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual - part 334

 

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Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual - part 334

 

 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

BRC-37

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground Circuit

NFS000QO

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. 

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2. 

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND 

GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30
terminal 28 and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30
terminals 1, 4 and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>>

Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage,
etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunctioning
parts.

Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.

NG

>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.

Self-diagnosis results

BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Ground

Condition

Voltage

28

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

(Approx. 12 V)

Ignition switch OFF

Approx. 0 V

SFIA3032E

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Ground

Continuity

1, 4

Yes

SFIA3033E

BRC-38

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

ABS Motor and Motor Relay Circuit

NFS000QP

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. 

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2. 

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.

2.

Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E30 terminal 2 and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.

4. 

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E30 terminals 1, 4 and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>>

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.

NG

>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.

Self-diagnosis results

PUMP MOTOR

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Ground

Voltage

2

Battery voltage

(Approx. 12 V)

SFIA3034E

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Ground

Continuity

1, 4

Yes

SFIA3033E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

BRC-39

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

Solenoid, VDC Change-Over Valve and Actuator Relay Circuit

NFS000QQ

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. 

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2. 

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.

2.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E30 terminal 3 and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.

Self-diagnosis results

FR RH IN ABS SOL

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

FR LH IN ABS SOL

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

RR RH IN ABS SOL

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

RR LH IN ABS SOL

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

USV LINE [FL-RR]

 USV LINE [FR-RL]

HSV LINE [FL-RR]

HSV LINE [FR-RL]

MAIN RELAY

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Ground

Voltage

3

Battery Voltage

(Approx. 12 V)

SFIA3035E

BRC-40

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

4. 

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE, ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E30 terminals 1, 4 and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>>

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.

NG

>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.

Pressure Sensor Circuit

NFS000QR

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. 

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

Check self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

2.

Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminal.

3.

Reconnect connectors securely.

4.

Start engine.

5.

Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, then perform the self-diagnosis again.

OK or NG

OK

>> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector E124.

3.

Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-7, "Removal and Installation"

 .

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Ground

Continuity

1, 4

Yes

SFIA3033E

Self-diagnosis results

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

 4

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Yes

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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