Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual - part 48

 

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Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual - part 48

 

 

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

AT-115

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Diagnostic Procedure

NCS001L7

1. 

CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

AT-180, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item name

Condition

Display value

SLCT LVR POSI

Selector lever in “N”, “P” positions.

N/P

Selector lever in “R” position.

R

Selector lever in “D” position.

D

PCIA0034E

AT-116

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

4. 

CHECK SUB-HARNESS

1.

Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature

Sensor 2"

 .

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

 .

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

AT-113, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

Park/neutral position switch 
connector

F505

1

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

13

Park/neutral position switch 
connector

F505

2

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

11

Park/neutral position switch 
connector

F505

3

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

12

Park/neutral position switch 
connector

F505

5

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

14

SCIA5457E

DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

AT-117

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DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

PFP:31935

Description

NCS001L8

The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

NCS001L9

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS001LA

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.

When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.

When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.

Possible Cause

NCS001LB

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS001LC

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”,
“ENGINE SPEED”, “ACCELE POSI”, “SLCT LVR POSI ” and
“GEAR”.

3.

Touch “START”.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position 
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.

5.

If DTC is detected, go to 

AT-118, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition

Display value

TURBINE REV

During driving (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches the engine speed.

BCIA0030E

AT-118

DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure

NCS001LD

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

AT-180, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

AT-117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Item name

Condition

Display value

TURBINE REV

During driving (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches 
the engine speed.

PCIA0041E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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