Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 556

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 556

 

 

P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-405

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• Harness connectors F104, F105
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15A fuse for blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace 15A fuse.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E7

70

F101

25

Existed

DTC

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P1290

E7

54

F102

52

Existed

P2100

F101

3

P2103

F101

3

F102

52

EC-406

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000001734223

ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734224

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is between 4

°

C (39

°

F) and 36

°

C (97

°

F), go to the following steps.

If it is below 4

°

C (39

°

F), warm engine up to more than 4

°

C (39

°

F) and retry from step 1.

If it is above 36

°

C (97

°

F), cool engine down to less than 36

°

C (97

°

F) and retry from step 1.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-406, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734225

1.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perform 

EC-19, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1421

Cold start emission reduction 
strategy monitoring

ECM does not control ignition timing and engine 
idle speed properly when engine is started with 
prewarming up condition.

• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

EC-407

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

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F

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EC

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P

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Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to 

EC-232, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171, P0174.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-406, "DTC Logic"

.

With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-406, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to 

EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Special Repair

Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-408

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001734226

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-8,

"System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734227

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for P0643. Refer to 

EC-358,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734228

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

Battery current sensor circuit 
range/performance

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor remains within the specified 
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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