Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 541

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 541

 

 

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-345

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

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7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to 

EM-93, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001910742

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

JMBIA0079ZZ

EC-346

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0550 PSP SENSOR

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001734163

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a
power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the
voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve
opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734164

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-358, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-346, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734165

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550

Power steering pressure 
sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Power steering pressure sensor

PSP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F35

3

Ground

Approx. 5V

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-347

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-347, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace PSP sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001734166

1.

CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and let it idle.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

PSP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F35

1

F102

96

Existed

PSP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F35

2

F102

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F102

87

Ground

Steering wheel

Being turned

0.5 - 4.5V

Not being turned

0.4 - 0.8V

EC-348

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

NO

>> Replace power steering pressure sensor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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