Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 528

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 528

 

 

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-293

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000001910869

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734113

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734114

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

JMBIA0069ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444

EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
open

An excessively low voltage signal is sent 
to ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control so-

lenoid valve

P0445

EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
shorted

An excessively high voltage signal is sent 
to ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control so-

lenoid valve

EC-294

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

4.

Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E106, M6
• Harness connectors M116, F103
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F104, F105
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.

Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-295, "Component Inspection"

.

EVAP canister purge vol-

ume control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EVAP canister purge vol-

ume control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

2

F101

21

Existed

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-295

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

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EC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001910870

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

6.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check air passage continuity of
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the
following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following
conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

JMBIA0068ZZ

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

EC-296

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000001734116

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734117

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-296, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734118

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2.

Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

PBIB1263E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

• Harness or connectors

(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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