Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 522

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 522

 

 

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-269

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

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EC

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734097

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

EC-9, "Work Flow"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F5

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

P0345

2

F18

1

EC-270

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F107, F106
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F107, F106
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-271, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft front end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

front end or replace camshaft.

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F5

2

F102

92

Existed

P0345

2

F18

2

96

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F5

3

F102

59

Existed

P0345

2

F18

3

63

JMBIA0962ZZ

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-271

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

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EC

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10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001734098

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor

(PHASE).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

JMBIA0065ZZ

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

∞Ω

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

EC-272

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734099

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the
three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold (bank 1)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not op-

erate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not 

have enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430

Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold (bank 2)

PBIB1923E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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