Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 498

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti G37 Coupe - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  496  497  498  499   ..

 

 

Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 498

 

 

P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

EC-173

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-II

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734006

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102, P010C>>GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E106, M6
• Harness connectors M116, F103
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0102, P0103

1

F31

5

Ground

Battery voltage

P010C, P010D

2

F42

5

EC-174

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-169, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001910825

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.

DTC

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0102, P0103

1

F31

4

F102

68

Existed

P010C, P010D

2

F42

4

94

DTC

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0102, P0103

1

F31

3

F102

77

Existed

P010C, P010D

2

F42

3

79

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

EC-175

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F102

77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

EC-176

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F102

77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F102

77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  496  497  498  499   ..