Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 1146

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 1146

 

 

B2609 STEERING STATUS

SEC-81

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2609 STEERING STATUS

Description

INFOID:0000000001699984

There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit (steering lock/unlock switch 1 and 2). BCM compares those 2
switches conditions to judge the present steering status.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001699985

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2609 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2609 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-37, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

A/T models

-

A/T selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.

4.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001699986

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from OFF to ON
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
In which case is DTC detected?

Case1 >> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2609

STEERING STATUS

BCM detects the malfunction of steering lock unit 
switches for 1 second.

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (BCM 
side) is open or shorted]

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted.]

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM  E/R

SEC-82

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2609 STEERING STATUS

Case2 >> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

M122

98

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Not existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

E5

33

Existed

B2609 STEERING STATUS

SEC-83

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

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SEC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R harness connector E5.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

8.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Not existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

M122

97

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Not existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Battery voltage

SEC-84

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2609 STEERING STATUS

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

E5

32

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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