Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 537

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 537

 

 

EC-294

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-298, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000956674

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

3.

Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

Is it rusted?

YES

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

Water should not exist.

JMBIA0168ZZ

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-295

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

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4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

2.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

2.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.

2.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

EC-296

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000000956675

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000956676

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB3370E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0451

EVAP control system 
pressure sensor perfor-
mance

ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP 
control system pressure sensor

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is 
shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 

(bank 2)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-

sor (bank 2)

• Battery current sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-297

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000956677

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check sensor harness connector for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to 

EC-257, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to 

EC-262, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to 

EC-350, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-381, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

HAC-92, "Component Inspection"

.)

Water should not exist.

EVAP control system 

pressure sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B252

3

Ground

Approx. 5V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F101

46

CKP sensor (POS)

F2

1

F102

64

CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2)

F18

1

EVT control position sensor (bank 2)

F19

1

Battery current sensor

E21

1

M107

103

APP sensor

E112

6

107

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B252

3

111

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E77

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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