Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 521

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 521

 

 

EC-230

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

P0181 FTT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000000956615

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 106 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000956616

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

 With CONSULT-III

Fluid temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage* V

Resistance k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit range/per-
formance

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals 
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-231

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

2.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000956617

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Refer to 

MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Go to 

MWI-53, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M7, B1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and “unified meter
and A/C amp.” harness connector.

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B22

4

Ground

Approx. 5V

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump

Unified meter and A/C 

amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

5

M67

58

Existed

EC-232

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M7, B1
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C amp.”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

7.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-232, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000956618

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.

3.

Remove fuel level sensor unit.

4.

Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance

4 and 5

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

k

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

k

JMBIA0167ZZ

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-233

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000000956619

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 106 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000956620

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000956621

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Refer to 

MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Fluid temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage* V

Resistance k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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