Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 245

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 245

 

 

BRC-54

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1130, C1131, C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL

C1130, C1131, C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000000958565

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000958566

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958567

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

1.

Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to 

EC-113, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-26, "CONSULT-III Func-

tion (ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace the affected part.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000958568

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Major engine components are malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• ECM
• CAN communication line

C1131

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

C1132

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

Self-diagnosis results

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

C1138 4WAS SYSTEM

BRC-55

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1138 4WAS SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000000958569

The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the 4WAS control unit exchange signals via the CAN
communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000958570

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958571

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK 4WAS SYSTEM

1.

Perform 4WAS self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform 4WAS self-diagnosis
again. Refer to 

STC-39, "CONSULT-III Function [4WAS(FRONT)]"

 (4WAS FRONT CONTROL UNIT),

STC-43, "CONSULT-III Function [4WAS(MAIN)/RAS/HICAS]"

 (4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT).

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-26, "CONSULT-III Func-

tion (ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace the affected part.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000958572

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1138

4WAS CIRCUIT

Abnormal condition in major 4WAS parts.

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• 4WAS system
• CAN communication line

Self-diagnosis results

4WAS CIRCUIT

BRC-56

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000000958573

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000958574

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958575

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

5.

Reconnect connectors securely.

6.

Start engine.

7.

Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal.  Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E110

 4

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-57

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

2.

Connect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000958576

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000958577

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E41

30

Brake pedal is depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal is released

Approx. 0 V

Condition

PRESS SENSOR

(DATA MONITOR)

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.

Approx. 0 bar

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.

 40 to 300 bar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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