Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 1177

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1175  1176  1177  1178   ..

 

 

Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 1177

 

 

B2605 PNP SWITCH

SEC-63

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2605 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000000961383

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• AT selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000961384

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-35, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 seconds.

-

A/T selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000961385

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

PCS-31, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T assembly connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2605

PNP SWITCH

BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or 
more when the ignition switch is in ON position
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal 

from IPDM E/R does not exist.

• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-

tion signal from IPDM E/R exists.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) 
switch circuit is open or shorted.]

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• IPDM  E/R

A/T assembly

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F51

9

M123

140

Existed

SEC-64

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2605 PNP SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END.

A/T assembly

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F51

9

Ground

Not existed

B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY

SEC-65

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000000961386

The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000961387

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-35, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.

-

A/T selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2.

Steering is locked.

3.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000961388

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

PCS-31, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2606

STEERING LOCK 
RELAY

BCM detects that there is a mismatch between the 
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM 

E/R

• The steering lock unit status feedback 

• Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)

SEC-66

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY

B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000000961389

BCM requests to IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock
unit transmits an ON signal to BCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000961390

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-35, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.

-

A/T selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Steering lock is locked.

3.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000961391

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

PCS-31, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2607

STEERING LOCK 
RELAY

BCM detects that there is a difference between the 
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM 

E/R

• The steering lock unit status feedback 

• Harness or connectors (steering 

lock unit power supply circuit is 
open or shorted)

• Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)

Steering lock unit

Ground

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

M40

1

Ground

Press push-button ignition switch when 
steering lock is in lock condition.

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1175  1176  1177  1178   ..