Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 547

 

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Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 547

 

 

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-949

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

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• Harness connectors B84, B216
• IPDM E/R harness connector E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors B216, B84
• Harness connectors M11, B1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-949, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-717

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001326788

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

Continuity should exist.

EC-950

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

7.

Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

8.

Perform step 6 again.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

5.

Perform step 3 again.

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1033E

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-951

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001326789

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001326790

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001326791

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326792

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute. 

4.

Repeat next procedures 3 times.

a.

Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.

PBIB1263E

PBIB1522E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

• Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0448
0448

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close

EVAP canister vent control valve remains 
closed under specified driving conditions.

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor 

and the circuit

• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister 

vent control valve

• EVAP canister is saturated with water

EC-952

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-954, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

7.

Repeat next procedure 20 times.

a.

Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

9.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-954, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB0972E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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