Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 535

 

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Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 535

 

 

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-901

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-744, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

16.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-III

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

 With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-768

.

17.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-673, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

18.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-633, "Emission-related

Diagnostic Information"

.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-717

.

>> INSPECTION END

2

75

2

77

5

35

5

57

6

56

6

58

Continuity should not exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

EC-902

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001326731

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine-
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinderblock is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into avoltage signal and sent to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001326732

The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326733

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-904, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB0021E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0327
0327
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit low in-
put

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0332
0332
(Bank 2)

P0328
0328
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit high in-
put

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

P0333
0333
(Bank 2)

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-903

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

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EC

N

P

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Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000001326734

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TBWM0241E

EC-904

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326735

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (Bank 1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (Bank 2) terminal 1. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F40, F241
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-905, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.

5.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

TER-

MI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

15
36

W
W

Knock sensor (Bank 1)
Knock sensor (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]
• Idle speed

Approximately 2.5V

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0021E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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