Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 534

 

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Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 534

 

 

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-897

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

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4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect harness connectors F21, F201 (Bank 1) and F41, F221 (Bank 2).

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between the following;
harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground,
harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

7.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

8.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-1149

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II

: Vehicle front

1.

Harness connectors F41, F221

2.

Harness connectors F21, F201

Voltage: Battery voltage

Cylinder

Harness connector terminal

ECM terminal

1

F21 terminal 3

23

3

F21 terminal 2

22

5

F21 terminal 1

21

7

F21 terminal 6

44

2

F41 terminal 3

42

4

F41 terminal 2

41

6

F41 terminal 1

40

8

F41 terminal 6

63

Continuity should exist.

PBIB3248E

PBIB0180E

EC-898

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-1149

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

8.

Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm

between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark

is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

Cylinder

Harness connector

terminal

(+)

(–)

1

F201

5

3

3

2

5

1

7

6

2

F221

5

3

4

2

6

1

8

6

Operating sound should exist.

PBIB2449E

Spark should be generated.

PBIB1482E

PBIB2325E

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-899

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

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NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-1166

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type

one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-188

.

NG

>> 1.

Repair or clean spark plug.

2.

GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-

188

.

10.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-226, "On-Vehicle Service"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

11.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-665, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-665, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-1155

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-665, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling:

Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

EC-900

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

• Fuel lines (Refer to 

FL-3, "Checking Fuel Line"

.)

• Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

13.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-658, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Follow the Basic Inspection.

14.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

12 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

: Vehicle front

1.

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) 
harness connector

2.

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) 
harness connector

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Bank 2

1

76

2

77

5

57

6

58

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

1

76

PBIB3246E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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