Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 435

 

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Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 435

 

 

DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-501

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000001326379

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:

TBWM1398E

EC-502

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326380

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to 

EC-144, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

TER-

MI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

3

R

Throttle control motor relay 
power supply

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

4

L/W

Throttle control motor 
(Close)

[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0 - 14V

5

L/B

Throttle control motor 
(Open)

[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

0 - 14V

104

L/OR

Throttle control motor relay

[Ignition switch: OFF]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Ignition switch: ON]

0 - 1.0V

PBIB1104E

PBIB1105E

PBIB2625E

DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-503

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

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1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-503, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-139

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-85, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-85, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001326381

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.

3.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.

4.

Perform 

EC-85, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform 

EC-85, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000001326382

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-19

.

Electric throttle control 

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

3

5

Should not exist

4

Should exist

6

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

PBIB1557E

Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 

 [at 25 

°

C (77

°

F)]

PBIB0095E

EC-504

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001326383

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001326384

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326385

NOTE:
• Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Shift selector lever to P, N position.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

6.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

7.

Shift selector lever to P, N position.

8.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

9.

Check DTC.

10. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119
2119

Electric throttle control 
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.

• Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. 
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.

Malfunction B

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.

Malfunction C

While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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