Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 389

 

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Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 389

 

 

DTC P0327, P0328 KS

EC-317

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326138

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F20, F252
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-318, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace knock sensor.

5.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

TER-

MI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

15

W

Knock sensor

[Engine is running]
• Idle speed

Approximately 2.5V

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1564E

EC-318

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

DTC P0327, P0328 KS

Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to 

EC-144, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

6.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F20, F252
• Harness connectors F102, M82
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-139

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001326139

KNOCK SENSOR

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000001326140

KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-241

.

PBIB2625E

Continuity should exist.

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

SEF111Y

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-319

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001326141

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctua-
tion of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001326142

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001326143

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326144

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.

1.

Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

PBIB0562E

PBIB2744E

MONITOR ITEM 

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION 

ENG SPEED

• Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer 

indication.

Almost the same speed as the tachometer 
indication.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335
0335

Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

[Crank shaft position sensor (POS) circuit 
is open or shorted]

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

EC-320

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000001326145

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

TBWM1387E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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