Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 823

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51) - service repair manual 2010 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  821  822  823  824   ..

 

 

Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 823

 

 

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-833

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F110

32

[HO2S2 

(bank 1)]

31

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.74 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

36

[HO2S2 

(bank 2)]

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F110

32

[HO2S2 

(bank 1)]

31

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position

The voltage should be above 0.74 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

36

[HO2S2 

(bank 2)]

EC-834

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Description

INFOID:0000000005237314

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237315

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions
such as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

SEF327R

SEF302U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0139

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 1) circuit slow response

It takes more time for the sensor to respond 
between rich and lean than the specified 
time.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P0159

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 2) circuit slow response

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-835

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with

CONSULT-III.

11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-836, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 2.

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

 With GST

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-835, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-836, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005237316

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

 With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F110

32

31

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

A change of voltage should be more than 
0.24 V for 1 second during this procedure.

P0159

36

EC-836

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-836, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237317

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-39, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-585, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-840, "DTC Logic"

or 

EC-844, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F110

32

31

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

A change of voltage should be more than 
0.24 V for 1 second during this procedure.

P0159

36

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F110

32

31

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position

A change of voltage should be more than 
0.24 V for 1 second during this procedure.

P0159

36

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0139

1

F87

1

F110

31

Existed

P0159

2

F88

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  821  822  823  824   ..