Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 804

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 804

 

 

P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL

EC-757

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-757, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237236

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Go to 

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-758, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-978, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor.

4.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-876, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-881, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.

ENG SPEED

1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

EC-758

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft front end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

front end or replace camshaft.

7.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to 

EM-236, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005237237

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA1571ZZ

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 or 2 and ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL

EC-759

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

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2.

Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0079ZZ

EC-760

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000005237238

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element within the specified range.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237239

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-760, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NG

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237240

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

 DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031

A/F sensor 1 heater (bank 1) 
control circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0032

A/F sensor 1 heater (bank 1) 
control circuit high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0051

A/F sensor 1 heater (bank 2) 
control circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0052

A/F sensor 1 heater (bank 2) 
control circuit high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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