Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 799

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 799

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-737

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

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>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

M160

121

128

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery 
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then 
drop to approximately 0 V.

IPDM E/R

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E7

49

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

15

M160

128

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

15

E7

69

Existed

EC-738

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E10, F10
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK 15 A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15 A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace 15 A fuse.

13.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E106, M6
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M160

121

E5

10

Existed

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-739

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005237220

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237221

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-739, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237222

Go to 

LAN-20, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101

Lost communication 
with TCM

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission related 
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication line betrween 

TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

EC-740

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005237223

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. ECM and
VVEL control module are connected with two communication lines (CAN H line and CAN L line) and transmit/
receive data. ECM shares information and links with the VVEL control module during operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237224

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC U0113 or U1003 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to 

EC-964, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-740, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237225

1.

CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and VVEL control module harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0113

Lost communication with VVEL 
control module

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with VVEL control 
module for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(VVEL CAN communication line is 
open or shorted)

• ECM
• VVEL control module

U1003

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 
CAN communication signal other than OBD 
(emission related diagnosis) with VVEL 
control module for 2 seconds or more.

ECM

VVEL control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F111

89

E16

24

Existed

M160

93

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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