Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 673

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 673

 

 

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

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EC

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1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.70 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

JMBIA1670GB

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F102

76

[HO2S2 

(bank 1)]

84

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.70 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

80

[HO2S2 

(bank 2)]

EC-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F102

76

[HO2S2 

(bank 1)]

84

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.70 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

80

[HO2S2 

(bank 2)]

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F102

76

[HO2S2 

(bank 1)]

84

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition

The voltage should be above 0.70 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

80

[HO2S2 

(bank 2)]

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005236834

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The ECM
calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-28, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171

Fuel injection system too 
lean (bank 1)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0174

Fuel injection system too 
lean (bank 2)

EC-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005236835

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 mph)

PBIB1922E

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0171

1

F3

1

F102

57

Existed

2

61

P0174

2

F20

1

65

2

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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