Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 667

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 667

 

 

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F3

1

F102

57

Existed

2

61

P0152

2

F20

1

65

2

66

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F3

1

F102

57

Ground

Not existed

2

61

P0152

2

F20

1

65

2

66

EC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000005236816

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005236817

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and
load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether
the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0133

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse

• The response of the A/F signal computed by 

ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than 
the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0153

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

6.

Touch “START”.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

-

Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.

-

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to 

EC-134, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

Wait for approximately 20 seconds idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-
SULT-III screen.

3.

Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to 

EC-134, "Component Function Check"

4.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Is the total percentage within 

±

15%?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV  valve
• Mass air flow sensor

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

EC-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

3.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

4.

Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.

5.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 1 minute.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005236818

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-39, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-36, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-28, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-235, "DTC Logic"

or 

EC-239, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB1922E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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