Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 353

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 353

 

 

CCS-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[DCA]

C1A10 RELEASE SWITCH

C1A10 RELEASE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005501816

• The release switch is integrated with the brake booster. 
• The release switch detects that the driver depresses the brake pedal, and it outputs the signal to the brake

booster control unit. 

• The brake booster control unit transmits the release switch signal [release switch NO signal (normal open),

release switch NC signal (normal close)] to the ICC sensor integrated unit via ITS communication. 

DTC logic

INFOID:0000000005501817

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC “C1A10” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to 

CCS-313, "ICC

SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT : DTC Logic"

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (1)

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn the DCA system ON, and wait for 5 minutes or more. 

3.

Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III. 

4.

Check if the “C1A10” is detected as the current malfunction in self-diagnosis results of “ICC”. 

Is “C1A10” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to 

CCS-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (2)

1.

Depress the brake pedal strongly 10 times or more. 

2.

Perform “All DTC Reading”. 

3.

Check if the “C1A10” is detected as the current malfunction in self-diagnosis results of “ICC”. 

Is “C1A10” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to 

CCS-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005501818

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A10” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”. 
Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Perform the CAN communication system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Refer to 

CCS-313, "ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT : DTC Logic"

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE BOOSTER (RELEASE SWITCH) AND BRAKE BOOSTER CON-

TROL UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect connectors of brake booster and brake booster control unit. 

3.

Check for continuity between the brake booster control unit harness connector and brake booster harness
connector. 

DTC

(On board dis-

play)

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

C1A10

(10)

RELEASE SW CIRC

If the release switch NO signal and the release 
switch NC signal, received from the brake 
booster control unit via ITS communication, 
are inconsistent

• Release switch
• Release switch circuit
• Brake booster control unit

CCS

C1A10 RELEASE SWITCH

CCS-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[DCA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

4.

Check for continuity between brake booster control unit harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

3.

CHECK RELEASE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Connect the brake booster control unit connector. 

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between brake booster control unit harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace the brake booster control unit. 

4.

CHECK RELEASE SWITCH

Check the release switch. Refer to 

CCS-233, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the brake booster control unit. 

NO

>> Replace the brake booster.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005501819

1.

CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER (RELEASE SWITCH)

Check for continuity between brake booster (release switch) termi-
nals. 

NOTE:

If the depressing force is weak, it may not be changed. 

Brake booster control unit

Brake booster

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B250

6

E44

1

Existed

15

3

22

2

Brake booster control unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B250

6

Not existed

15

22

Terminal

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(–)

Brake booster control unit

Ground

Connector

Terminal

B250

6

10 V

Condition

1 – 3

1 – 2

2 – 3

Brake pedal not de-
pressed

Continuity

No continuity

No continuity

Brake pedal depressed

No continu-

ity

NOTE

Continuity

NOTE

No continuity

JPOIA0160GB

CCS-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[DCA]

C1A10 RELEASE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the brake booster. 

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005501820

DESCRIPTION

Perform the action test after adjusting the laser beam aiming of ICC sensor integrated unit when the following
operation is performed. 
• Removal and installation of ICC sensor integrated unit
• Replacement of ICC sensor integrated unit

SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT

1.

LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT OF ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT

Adjust the laser beam aiming of the ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to 

CCS-13, "LASER BEAM AIMING

ADJUSTMENT : Description"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DCA SYSTEM

1.

Erase the “self-diagnosis results”, and then perform “All DTC Reading” again after performing the action
test. (Refer to 

CCS-191, "ACTION TEST : Description"

 for action test.)

2.

Check that the DCA system is normal. 

>> WORK END

CCS

C1A11 PRESSURE CONTROL

CCS-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[DCA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

C1A11 PRESSURE CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000005501821

• The brake booster control unit receives the brake fluid pressure command signal from ICC sensor integrated

unit via ITS communication and activates the booster solenoid to operate the brake booster. 

• The brake booster adjusts the brake fluid pressure by driving the booster solenoid. 
• The brake pedal is controlled when the brake booster adjusts the brake fluid pressure. 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005501822

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC “C1A11” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to 

CCS-313, "ICC

SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT : DTC Logic"

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Perform the active test item “BOOSTER SOL/V” with CONSULT-III. 

3.

Perform “All DTC Reading”. 

4.

Check if the “C1A11” is detected as the current malfunction in self-diagnosis results of “ICC”. 

Is “C1A11” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to 

CCS-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005501823

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A11” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”. 

Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Perform the CAN communication system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Refer to 

CCS-313, "ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT : DTC Logic"

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE OPERATION

Check if the brake operates normally. 

Does it operate normally?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

BRAKE LINE INSPECTION

1.

Check the brake system, and then repair malfunctioning parts. 

2.

Erases All self-diagnosis results. 

3.

Perform “BOOSTER SOL/V” on “Active Test” of “ICC”. 

Does it operate normally?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID

Check the booster solenoid. Refer to 

CCS-236, "Component Inspection"

DTC

(On board dis-

play)

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

C1A11

(11)

PRESSURE CONTROL

If the brake booster is malfunctioning

Brake booster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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