Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 320

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 320

 

 

CCS-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ICC (FULL SPEED RANGE)]

C1A22 BCU CIRCUIT

2.

Check ICC brake switch for correct installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Adjust ICC brake switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

4.

ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION

1.

Disconnect ICC brake switch connector. 

2.

Check ICC brake switch. Refer to 

CCS-64, "Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace the ICC brake switch. 

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION

Check stop lamp illumination. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Check the stop lamp circuit, and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. 

6.

CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove ICC brake hold relay. 

3.

Check for continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminals. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace ICC brake hold relay. 

7.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY

1.

Disconnect ECM connector. 

2.

Check for continuity between the ECM harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness connector. 

VQ35HR

VK50VE

3.

Check for continuity between ECM harness connector and ground. 

VQ35HR

VK50VE

ICC brake hold relay

Continuity

Terminal

3

4

Existed

7

6

Not existed

ECM

ICC brake hold relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M107

122

E91

6

Existed

ECM

ICC brake hold relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M160

110

E91

6

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M107

122

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M160

110

Not existed

CCS

C1A22 BCU CIRCUIT

CCS-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ICC (FULL SPEED RANGE)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

8.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Check for continuity between the ECM harness connector and ICC brake switch harness connector. 

VQ35HR

VK50VE

2.

Check for continuity between ECM harness connector and ground. 

VQ35HR

VK50VE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

9.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY

1.

Disconnect ICC brake switch connector. 

2.

Check for continuity between ICC brake switch harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness con-
nector. 

3.

Check for continuity between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

1.

Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected. 

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “All DTC Reading”. 

4.

Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. 

Is any DTC detected?

ECM

ICC brake switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M107

126

E114

2

Existed

ECM

ICC brake switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M160

117

E114

2

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M107

126

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M160

117

Not existed

ICC brake switch

ICC brake hold relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E114

1

E91

4

Existed

ICC brake switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E114

1

Not existed

CCS-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ICC (FULL SPEED RANGE)]

C1A22 BCU CIRCUIT

YES

>> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to

EC-541, "DTC Index"

 (VQ35HR) or 

EC-1179, "DTC Index"

 (VK50VE). 

NO

>> Replace the brake booster control unit. 

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005501651

DESCRIPTION

Perform the action test after adjusting the laser beam aiming of ICC sensor integrated unit when the following
operation is performed. 
• Removal and installation of ICC sensor integrated unit
• Replacement of ICC sensor integrated unit

SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT

1.

LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT OF ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT

Adjust the laser beam aiming of the ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to 

CCS-13, "LASER BEAM AIMING

ADJUSTMENT : Description"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ICC SYSTEM

1.

Erase the “Self Diagnostic Result”, and then perform “All DTC Reading” again after performing the action
test. (Refer to 

CCS-18, "ACTION TEST : Description"

 for action test.)

2.

Check that the ICC system is normal. 

>> WORK END

CCS

C1A24 NP RANGE

CCS-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ICC (FULL SPEED RANGE)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

C1A24 NP RANGE

Description

INFOID:0000000005501652

ICC sensor integrated unit judges the NP position status from the shift position signal and current gear position
signal received from TCM via CAN communication. 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005501653

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC “C1A24” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to 

CCS-137,

"DTC Logic"

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC REPRODUCE (1)

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON. 

3.

Wait for approximately 5 minutes or more after shifting the selector lever to “P” position. 

4.

Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III. 

5.

Check if the “C1A24” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”. 

Is “C1A24” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to 

CCS-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC REPRODUCE (2)

1.

Wait for approximately 5 minutes or more after shifting the selector lever to “N” position. 

2.

Perform “All DTC Reading”. 

3.

Check if the “C1A24” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”. 

Is “C1A24” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to 

CCS-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005501654

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A24” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”. 
Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Perform the CAN communication system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Refer to 

CCS-137, "DTC Logic"

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK NP POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

Check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC”. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to 

CCS-184, "Exploded View"

3.

CHECK TCM DATA MONITOR

Check that “SLCT LVR POSI” operates normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “TRANSMISSION”. 

DTC

(On board dis-

play)

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

C1A24

(24)

NP RANGE

If the shift position signal and the current gear 
position signal, transmitted from TCM via CAN 
communication, are inconsistent

• TCM
• Transmission range switch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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