Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 1826

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 1826

 

 

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

TM-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A (VQ35HR)]

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P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005250100

• The manual mode switch [manual mode select switch and manual mode position select switch (shift-up/shift-

down)] is installed in the A/T shift selector assembly. It transmits manual mode switch, shift up and shift
down switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. Then unified meter and A/C amp. transmits signals to
TCM via CAN communication.

• Manual mode select switch transmits manual mode switch signal or non-manual mode switch signal to uni-

fied meter and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signals from unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communica-
tion.

• The manual mode position select switch (shift-up) transmits manual mode shift up signal to the unified meter

and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signal from the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication.

• The manual mode position select switch (shift-down) transmits manual mode shift down signal to the unified

meter and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signal from the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communica-
tion.

• The TCM transmits manual mode indicator signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication

line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005250101

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SLCT LVR POSI” and “MANU MODE SW” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Maintain the following each conditions more than 2 seconds.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1815” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005250102

1.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1815

Manual Mode Switch Circuit

TCM monitors manual mode, 
non manual mode, up or down 
switch signal, and detects as ir-
regular when impossible input 
pattern occurs 2 second or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(These switches circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Manual mode select switch 

(Into A/T shift selector)

• Manual mode position select 

switch (Into A/T shift selector)

SLCT LVR POSI

: D

MANU MODE SW

: ON

TM-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A (VQ35HR)]

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

4.

Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-113, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (STEP 1)

1.

Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.

2.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter
and A/C amp. vehicle side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (STEP 2)

Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

+

M137

1

4

Battery voltage

2

3

5

A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

4

Existed

A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector

Unified meter and A/C amp. vehicle side harness 

connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M137

1

M66

10

Existed

2

25

3

5

5

11

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

TM-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A (VQ35HR)]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

1.

Reconnect all the connectors.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “M RANGE SW”, “NM RANGE SW”, “AT SFT UP SW” and “AT SFT DWN SW” in “Data Monitor” in
“METER/M&A”. 

4.

Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item. Refer to 

MWI-96, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/T assembly. Refer to 

TM-181, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD), 

TM-184, "AWD :

Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to 

MWI-148, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)

INFOID:0000000005250103

1.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-168, "Exploded View"

.

A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

1

Not existed

2

3

5

A/T shift selector connector

Condition

Continuity

Connector Terminal

M137

1

4

Selector lever is shifted to manual shift 
gate side

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

2

Selector lever is shifted to – side

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3

Selector lever is shifted to + side

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

5

Selector lever is shifted to manual shift 
gate side

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

TM-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A (VQ35HR)]

P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D

P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D

Description

INFOID:0000000005250106

• The high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals transmitted

from the transmission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will
then be shifted to the optimum position.

• The high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve controls the high and low reverse clutch control valve in

response to a signal transmitted from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005250107

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine. 

2.

Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P2713” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005250108

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/T assembly. Refer to 

TM-181, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD), 

TM-184, "AWD :

Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P2713

Pressure Control Solenoid D

A DTC is set if the high and low 
reverse clutch solenoid valve 
monitor value is 0.4 A or less 
when the high and low reverse 
clutch solenoid valve command 
value is more than 0.75 A.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid valve circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• High and low reverse clutch 

solenoid valve

BATTERY VOLT

: 9 V or more

MANU MODE SW

: ON

GEAR

: 3rd

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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