Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 658

 

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Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 658

 

 

EC-374

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000003133543

ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133544

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is between 4 

°

C (39 

°

F) and 36 

°

C (97 

°

F), go to the following steps.

If it is below 4 

°

C (39 

°

F), warm engine up to more than 4 

°

C (39 

°

F) and retry from step 1.

If it is above 36 

°

C (97 

°

F), cool engine down to less than 36 

°

C (97 

°

F) and retry from step 1.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-374, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133545

1.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perform 

EC-18, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1421

Cold start emission reduction 
strategy monitoring

ECM does not control ignition timing and engine 
idle speed properly when engine is started with 
pre-warming up condition.

• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

EC-375

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to 

EC-220, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171, P0174.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-374, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to 

EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-376

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003133546

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-8,

"System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133547

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

Battery current sensor circuit 
range/performance

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor remains within the specified 
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit 
is shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) 
circuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 

(bank 2)

• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor (bank 2)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-377

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133548

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F1, E3
• Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

E21

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E21

1

F102

64

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F101

46

CKP sensor (POS)

F2

1

F102

64

CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2)

F18

1

EVT control position sensor (bank 2)

F19

1

Battery current sensor

E21

1

M107

103

APP sensor

E112

6

107

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B252

3

111

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E77

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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