Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 649

 

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Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 649

 

 

EC-338

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0607 ECM

P0607 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000003133294

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133295

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-338, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133296

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-338, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to 

EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0607

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-339

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133493

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133494

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects a voltage of power 
source for sensor is excessively low 
or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 1)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1)
• Power steering pressure sensor

APP sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

E112

5

Ground

Approx. 5

EC-340

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-260, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-348, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-333, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

5.

CHECK TP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-177, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-423, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Go to 

EC-423, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F101

43

Electric throttle control actuator (bank 2)

F27

1

44

Electric throttle control actuator (bank 1)

F6

6

F102

60

CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1)

F5

1

EVT control position sensor (bank 1)

F4

1

PSP sensor

F35

3

M107

99

APP sensor

E112

5

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-341

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003133495

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal from the TCM is sent to ECM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133496

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-342, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
signal is not changed in the process of engine 
starting and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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