Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 626

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti EX35 - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  624  625  626  627   ..

 

 

Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 626

 

 

EC-246

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-140, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-140, "Spark

Plug"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-23, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-538, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING

Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to 

EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-543, "Idle Speed"

 and 

EC-543, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-247

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-147, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to 

EC-543, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to 

EC-543, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-526, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-100, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 18.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F3

1

F102

57

Existed

2

61

2

F20

1

65

2

66

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F3

1

F102

57

Ground

Not existed

2

61

2

F20

1

65

2

66

EC-248

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-249

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

Description

INFOID:0000000003133407

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133408

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133409

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

Knock sensor (bank 1) 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

Knock sensor (bank 1) 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

P0332

Knock sensor (bank 2) 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0333

Knock sensor (bank 2) 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  624  625  626  627   ..