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01 02 SJC8A00K771000916BCFAAT00 − − − − − − − − DTC P16BC: YES NO YES NO YES NO YES NO 11-144 PGM-FI System DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d) ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR IG1 ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR ALTF Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/ IGP Circuit Low Voltage NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data 1. Check for poor connections at the alternator 4P connector. Go to step 2. Repair the connections, then go to step 18. 2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 4. Start the engine. 5. Check under these conditions: • A/C on 6. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) 1 minute. 7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Go to step 8. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals 8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 9. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector. 10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 11. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Go to step 12. Repair open in the wire between the alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A) 12. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then go to step 18. Go to step 13. Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals Ar e the connections OK ? Is DT C P16BC indicated? Is ther e batter y voltage? Is ther e about 5 V ? |