Honda Element. Manual - part 687

 

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Honda Element. Manual - part 687

 

 

then go to step 1. 

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P16BB: ALTERNATOR B TERMINAL CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Clear the DTC with HDS.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Check under these conditions: 

A/C on  

Temperature control at maximum cool  

Blower fan at maximum speed  

Rear window defogger on  

Headlights on high beam  

5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.  

6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P16BB indicated?  

YES -Go to step 7. 

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance (see BATTERY 
TEST
 ). 

7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box (+B 

line). 

Are the connections and terminals OK?  

YES -Go to step 8. 

NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 9. 

8. Check for an open in the wire (+B line) between the alternator and under-hood fuse/relay box. 

Is the harness OK?  

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to 
step 9. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9. 

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.  

11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

12. Start the engine.  

13. Check under these conditions: 

A/C on  

Temperature control at maximum cool  

Blower fan at maximum speed  

Rear window defogger on  

Headlights on high beam  

14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.  

15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P16BB indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, 
then go to step 1. 

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P16BC: ALTERNATOR FR TERMINAL CIRCUIT/IGP CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE 

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator 4P connector. 

Are the connections and terminals OK?  

YES -Go to step 2. 

NO -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 20. 

2. Check the alternator mounting surfaces for corrosion. 

Are the mounting surfaces corroded?

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

YES -Remove the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Clean all 
mounting surfaces, then reinstall the alternator and go to step 20. 

NO -Go to step 3. 

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.  

5. Start the engine.  

6. Check under these conditions: 

A/C on  

Temperature control at maximum cool  

Blower fan at maximum speed  

Rear window defogger on  

Headlights on high beam  

7. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.  

8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P16BC indicated?  

YES -Go to step 9. 

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
the alternator. 

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.  

11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

12. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. 

Fig. 101: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
 

Is there battery voltage?  

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

YES -Go to step 13. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the 
under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 19. 

13. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. 

Fig. 102: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
 

Is there about 5 V?  

YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to 
step 19. 

NO -Go to step 14. 

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.  

16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).  

17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire. 

Fig. 103: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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