Honda Element. Manual - part 671

 

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Honda Element. Manual - part 671

 

 

fuel system circuit. 

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

10. Remove the engine cover (see step 3 in REMOVAL ).  

11. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at the injector of the problem cylinder. 

Does the injector click?  

YES -Go to step 12. 

NO -Go to step 43. 

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

13. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.  

14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: 

ENGINE SPEED  

VSS  

REL TP SENSOR  

CLV (calculated load value)  

APP SENSOR  

15. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA 

LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. 

Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?  

YES -Go to step 16. 

NO -Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connector (no misfire at this time). Check 
for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil. 

16. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. 

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was exchanged?  

YES -Replace the faulty ignition coil (see IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go 
to step 62. 

NO -Go to step 17. 

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

18. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.  

19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: 

ENGINE SPEED 

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

VSS  

REL TP SENSOR  

CLV (calculated load value)  

APP SENSOR  

20. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA 

LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. 

Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?  

YES -Go to step 21. 

NO -Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling (no misfire at this time). 

21. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. 

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was exchanged?  

YES -Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step 62. 

NO -Go to step 22. 

22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

23. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.  

24. Start the engine, and let it idle 2 minutes.  

25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: 

ENGINE SPEED  

VSS  

REL TP SENSOR  

CLV (calculated load value)  

APP SENSOR  

26. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA 

LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. 

Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?  

YES -Go to step 27. 

NO -Intermittent misfire due to bad contact in the injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check for 
poor connections or loose terminals at the injector. 

27. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. 

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

YES -Replace the faulty injector (see INJECTOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 62.

NO -Go to step 28. 

28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

29. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.  

30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

31. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. 

Fig. 54: Measuring Voltage Between Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
 

Is there battery voltage?  

YES -Go to step 32. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and the No. 16 IGN RLY (15 A) fuse, then go to 
step 62. 

32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

33. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. 

Fig. 55: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body 
Ground
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

Is there continuity?  

YES -Go to step 34. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and G102, then go to step 62. 

34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.  

36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).  

37. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table). 

CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION 

Fig. 56: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there continuity?  

YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 62. 

NO -Go to step 38. 

38. Connect appropriate ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire (see 

table). 

CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION 

PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC ECM/PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR
No. 1

P0301 A16

YEL/GRN

No. 2

P0302 A15

BLU/RED

No. 3

P0303 A14

WHT/BLU

No. 4

P0304 A13

BRN

PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC WIRE COLOR
No. 1

P0301 YEL/GRN

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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