Honda Element. Manual - part 660

 

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Honda Element. Manual - part 660

 

 

Fig. 22: Measuring Voltage Between MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And 
Body Ground
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there about 5 V?  

YES -Go to step 12. 

NO -Go to step 17. 

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.  

14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).  

15. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire. 

Fig. 23: Connecting MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With 
Jumper Wire
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground. 

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A23 And Body Ground 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there continuity?  

YES -Go to step 26. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A23) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 20. 

17. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B17 and body ground. 

Fig. 25: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B17 And Body Ground 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there about 5 V?  

YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B17) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 20. 

NO -Go to step 25. 

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

19. Replace the MAF sensor/I AT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).  

20. Reconnect all connectors.  

21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.  

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0113 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, 
then go to step 1. 

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

26. Reconnect all connectors.  

27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or 

substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).  

28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0113 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. 
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE 
ECM/PCM
 ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. 

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, 
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or 
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P0116: ECT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is about 176°F (80°C) or more, or 0.78 V or less indicated?  

YES -Go to step 6. 

NO -Go to step 3. 

3. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.  

4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator 

fan comes on, then let it idle.  

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Does ECT SENSOR 1 change 18°F (10°C) or more?  

YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM. 

NO -Go to step 11. 

6. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.  

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

8. Open the hood, and let the engine cool for 3 hours.  

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

10. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Does ECT SENSOR 1 change 18°F (10°C) or more?  

YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM. 

NO -Go to step 11. 

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

12. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ).  

13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

14. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.  

15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0116 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 
1. 

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P0117: ECT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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