Honda Element. Manual - part 659

 

  Index      Honda     Honda Element - service repair manual 2007-2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  657  658  659  660   ..

 

 

Honda Element. Manual - part 659

 

 

NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 15.

2. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).  

3. Allow IAT sensor to cool to ambient temperature.  

4. Note the ambient temperature.  

5. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to the 5P connector, but do not install the sensor onto the air cleaner. 

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

7. Note the value of the IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.  

8. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature. 

Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more?  

YES -Go to step 13. 

NO -Go to step 9. 

9. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor from the 5P connector.  

10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the MAF sensor/IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat 

longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.  

11. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to the 5P connector, but do not install the sensor onto the air cleaner. 

12. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Does the IAT SENSOR change 61°F (34°C) or more?  

YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. 

NO -Go to step 13. 

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).  

15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.  

17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0111 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, 
then go to step 1. 

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

DTC P0112: IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is about 356°F (180°C) or higher, or 0.08 V or less indicated?  

YES -Go to step 3. 

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. 

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.  

5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

6. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is about 356°F (180°C) or higher, or 0.08 V or less indicated?  

YES -Go to step 7. 

NO -Go to step 11. 

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.  

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).  

10. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. 

Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And 
Body Ground
 

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?  

YES -Repair short in the wire between the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM (B17), then go to step 13. 

NO -Go to step 18. 

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

12. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).  

13. Reconnect all connectors.  

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.  

16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0112 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, 
then go to step 1. 

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

18. Reconnect all connectors.  

19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or 

substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).  

20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0112 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. 
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE 
ECM/PCM
 ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. 

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, 
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or 
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P0113: IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE 

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?  

YES -Go to step 3. 

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. 

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.  

5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire. 

Fig. 21: Connecting MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 5 With 
Jumper Wire
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?  

YES -Go to step 8. 

NO -Go to step 18. 

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.  

10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

11. Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. 

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  657  658  659  660   ..